Dr. Mitul Butala
Dr. Mitul Butala
Last updated: Aug 19, 2021

Dr. Mitul Butala

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 12 years
  • Graduation year: 2009
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1881986164

Dr. Mitul Butala M.D.

Hospitalist

He is located at 3600 Joseph Siewick Drive in Fairfax, VA 22033. Can help patients with the following: Abdominal Pain, Aging In Place, Headache, Hyperlipidemia, Migraine, Pregnancy. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1881986164. Appointment can be made via the phone number (703) 391-3600. He is affiliated with 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Mitul Butala, being an hospitalist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Mitul Butala.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Aging In Place
  • Anxiety
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Autism
  • Birth Control Counseling
  • Breastfeeding and Lactation
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Diabetes
  • Fever
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hypothyroidism
  • Infant Care
  • Influenza
  • Migraine
  • Mold Exposure
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoarthritis (OA)
  • Osteoporosis
  • Pregnancy
  • Prenatal Care
  • Prescription Refill
  • Thyroid Disease
  • Women's Health

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Mitul Butala is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Hospitalist (also registered under: Practitioner - Family Practice) .

Bills through: Inova Health Care Services

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Allergan $74
Novartis $57
Sunovion Pharmaceuticals $53

Other

Food and Beverage $447

Studies

Graduated in 2009

Additional Specialities

  • Family Physician

Affiliated hospitals

WILLIAMSPORT REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
700 HIGH STREET
WILLIAMSPORT, 17701 PA
(570) 321-2389

Looking for more Hospitalists?

Here are hospitalists in Virginia you may want to explore.

Dr. Ghada Ibrahim
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 3300 Gallows Road Falls Church, 22042, VA
Dr. Yaniel Cabezas
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2010 Health Campus Drive Rockingham, 22801, VA
Dr. Jonah A. Ezieme
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1060 First Colonial Road Virginia Beach, 23454, VA
Dr. Aric Jordan Moran
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2410 Atherholt Road Lynchburg, 24501, VA
Dr. David C. Duncan
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3300 Gallows Road Falls Church, 22042, VA
Dr. Xia Li
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 2 Bernardine Drive Newport News, 23602, VA
Dr. Randy Joe Ferrance
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 618 Hospital Road Tappahannock, 22560, VA
Dr. John Qa Mattern
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 78 Medical Center Drive Fishersville, 22939, VA
Dr. Robert J. Szeles
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 78 Medical Center Drive Fishersville, 22939, VA
Dr. Paul Chupka
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1060 First Colonial Road Virginia Beach, 23454, VA

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Mitul Butala accept insurance?

Unfortunately we don't have any information if Dr. Mitul Butala accepts insurance.

Where can you meet with Dr. Mitul Butala?

Dr. Mitul Butala's office is located at 3600 Joseph Siewick Drive in Fairfax, VA 22033.

Has Dr. Mitul Butala affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Mitul Butala is affiliated with WILLIAMSPORT REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER.

What conditions does Dr. Mitul Butala treat?

Dr. Mitul Butala provides treatment for Abdominal Pain, Aging In Place, Headache, Hyperlipidemia, Migraine, Pregnancy. For the full list see this list.